Return to Headlines

Class of 2019 brings in over $1 million in scholarships

photo of top ten grads

 Scholarship Recipients:

Class of 2019 Valedictorian and Salutatorian

         Zachary H

         Kaitlyn D

Top Ten Awards

         Zachary H

         Kaitlyn D

         Hannah S

         Lisette G

         Hannah J

         Allison J

         Michael V

         Celeste R

         Hillary E

         Aislyn M

Andrew Vasek Memorial

         Heidi B

         Orande D

         Madison E

         Thomas V

         Skylar R

         Diamond H

         Alec S

         Heather J

Tenaris Merit Awards –

         Hannah S

         Lisette G

Bay City Junior Service League

Madison E

Kaitlyn D

Lisette G

Hillary E

Zachary H

Hannah S

Anna H

Madison G

Aislyn M

JSL Dual Credit Scholarship

         Garrett D

         Abel M

         Megan S

         Shatyra W

Matagorda Masonic Lodge #7

         Hunter P

         Peyton J     

Matagorda County Area Go Texan –

            Hillary E

         Heather J

Jason Anderson Memorial Golf Tournament Scholarship –

         Lisette G

         Aislyn M

         Alec S

         Megan T

         Hannah S

Kasandra Mignon Smith Memorial Scholarship

         Diamond H

         James C

         Madison E

Educator 500 Club –

 

Eta Mu – Beta Sigma Phi –

         Zachary H

Bay City Blackcat All Sports Booster Club

         Dylan D

         Heather J

         Hannah S

         O’Queal B

         Javien T

         Bethany R

         Madison S

         Abigail G

         Anthony P

 

Ebony Club – Martha Brown

         Madison E 

Matagorda Co Fair & Livestock Association

         Heather J

         Hannah S

         Alec S

Bay City Rotary Club

         Madison E

         Diamond H

         Anna H

         Lisette G

         Madison G

         Brittany M

         Jessica G

Jack Connor Dual Credit Scholarship

            Alex C

         Ambry M

         Madison M

         James G

         Eric G

         Julieanne F

         Mallory G

         Garrett D

         Ja’Brion T

Cattle Women’s Association of Matagorda County

         Alec S

         Kaitlyn D

         Hannah S

Bay City Chamber of Commerce

         Student of the year

         Mykayla G

Bay City Band Booster Club

         Carlos R

         Zachary H

         Vaughn G

         Anna A

Sunshine Hagaman Outstanding Debate

         Pedro V

Bay City Lions Club

         Madison E

         Diamond H

         Rice Festival

         Madison G

         Hannah S

         Mykayla G

Dual Credit Scholarships

Preciosa A

Jaden J

Abel M

Ja’Brion T

Tyler Farrar Memorial Scholarship

         Zachary H

Capital Farm Credit

         Hannah S        

IBC Antonio R. Sanchez, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

         Skylar R

         Diamond H   

Daughters in Progress

       Madison E

         James C

         Diamond H

NAACP

       Kaitlyn D

         Madison E

         Diamond H    

Unity 4 the Community

       Madison E  

Elexis Mariah Preston Memorial Scholarship

         Madison E

Bell Family Scholarship

         Thomas V     

Farm Bureau

         Heather J

         Hannah S

         Emily J

Delta Sigma Theta

         Madison E 

         Hillard High Alumni Association

         Madison E

         Diamond H

Pizza Hut – Wingstreet

         Itzel G

Leo Club Scholarship

         Tommy V

Ray and Inez Garcia Memorial Scholarship

         Diamond H

         Alec S 

BCHS Aristocat Booster Club

         Hannah S

         Kacy K

         Megan T

         Diamond H

         Skylar R

         Kaitlyn D

Jan Johnson/Carolyn Salazar RN Nursing Scholarship

         Kacy K

Julia Kiser Memorial Scholarship Episcopal Church

         Hunter P

First Presbyterian Church

         Spencer H

First Baptist Church

         Aislyn M

Catholic Daughters

         Alec S

         MyKayla G

Texas 4H Foundation

         Hannah S

HOSA

         Hunter P

         Autumn A

         Yolanda C

         Kaitlyn D

         Madison G

BCHS Cheerleader/Mascot Booster Club

         Lisette G

         Madison E

         Peyton J

         Megan T

         Rachel S

         Hannah H

CAST

         Chloe G

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

         Kaitlyn D    

First State Bank

         Hillary E

National Honor Society

         Hannah S

         Aislyn M

         Lisette G

         Madison E

         Hunter P

         Vaughn G

         Emily J

         Zachary H

         Diamond H

         Celeste R

         Rachel S

         Marc M

         Madison G

         Allison J

         Kaitlyn D

         Kacy K

         Alejandra V

National Technical Honor Society

         Karl G

Future Nurses of America

         Kacy K

First United Methodist Church of Bay City H.J. McAllister Memorial –

         Emily J

         Peyton J

Prep Bowl

         Zachary H

Marine Awards

         Aubry M

         Carlos R

         Zachary H

         Kaitlyn D

         Alec S

         Hannah S

Navy

         Jonathan P

 

College/Academic Scholarship Recognition

Texas A&M University – College Station

         *Hannah S

         $2000 College of Geosciences Scholarship

         *Chloe G

         $2000 Gateway Opportunity Scholarship

Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi

         *Kacy K

         $16,000 Presidential Scholarship

University of Houston

         *Thomas V

$1500 Cougar Engineers Class of 2023 Incoming Freshman Scholarship

$18,000 U of H Academic Excellence Scholarship

University of Texas

         *Kaitlyn D

$5000 per year for 4 years totaling $20,000 University Leadership Network

University of Texas at Rio Grande Valley

         *Anna Armenta A

         $40,000 Distinguished Orange Scholar

 

Austin College

         *Stephen E -- swim & dive

$18,000 for four years totaling $72,000 Austin College Community Scholarship

Wharton County Junior College

         *Hannah J

         WCJC Board of Trustees High Honor Scholarship full tuition and fees

         *Allison J

         WCJC Board of Trustees High Honor Scholarship full tuition and fees

 

ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS – Coach Matthews

University of Louisiana @ Lafayette

         *Madison G - softball

Sul Ros University

         *Javien T – football

         *Jonathan R – football

         *James C – football

Missouri Valley College

         *Celeste Rz – softball

Arlington Baptist

         *Amonie H - cross country, track & field, basketball

Texas A&M - Kingsville 

         *Jonathan S - track & field

University of Mary Hardin Baylor

          *Justin B -- football

North American University

          * Steven S -- football